Central Banks Buying Gold

The World Gold Council reports today in Gold Demand Trends 2018 (www.gold.org) that central bank buying in 2018 reached its highest levels since the United States decided to leave the gold standard in 1971. Money supply today is a multiple of what it was in 1971 but nevertheless the year over year increase in central bank buying was 74% (see below).

 

Demand (Metric Tonnes)20182017Change
Central Banks65237474%
Bars and Coins1,0901,0454%
Technology3353331%
Jewellery2,2002,201-0%
ETF’s and Similar69206-67%
Total4,3454,1604%

Source: World Gold Council

 

Increased purchases were led by Russia and Turkey and presumably should be seen in the context of reducing exposure to USD assets, vulnerable to sanctions. Reuters reported on January 24th that “China added gold to its FX reserves in December for the first time in two years, part of a broader trend toward reducing dependence on the USD amid fraying ties with Washington”. The Q3 2018 IMF report on central bank FX reserves showed that the USD’s share has fallen to 61%, down 3% since President Trump came to office.

 

ETF gold purchases were net negative in the first three quarters of 2018 but surged in Q4 as USD yields fell. Gold has not been an attractive investment in recent years as prices languished while equities surged and the Federal Reserve raised short term interest rates, a consequence of which is to increase the cost of holding Gold. The FOMC’s shift from ‘gradual increases’ to ‘patience’ means this headwind has peaked for now. With geopolitical tensions not going away anytime soon while the interest rate and firm USD headwinds ease, we expect both central bank buying and ETF purchases to be strong in 2019. We anticipate Gold will have a strong year.

 

Gold

 

Source: Bloomberg

 

Conor O’Mara, CIO

Jan 31st, 2019

PAST PERFORMANCE IS NOT NECESSARILY INDICATIVE OF FUTURE RESULTS The information contained within this document is for information purposes only and is subject to change without notice. It is not an invitation to buy or sell a particular financial product or service and it should not be regarded as such. Three Rock Capital Management Limited (TRCM) does not represent that the information contained here-in is complete, fair or accurate. The opinions and views expressed are those of the creator and may not reflect those of TRCM. Futures are risky and leveraged financial instruments and should only be considered by investors who fully understand the risks and potential losses involved. Past performance figures contained in this document are not necessarily indicative of future results. This document should not be supplied, presented or distributed to retail investors. It should not be redistributed, supplied or presented in jurisdictions where the investments described may be restricted or prohibited by law and TRCM cannot accept any responsibility for such actions.

Three Rock Capital Management is regulated by the Central Bank of Ireland. The firm is registered with the CFTC as a CTA and a CPO and is a member of the NFA.

Three Rock Capital nominated for 2018 HFM Award

As part of the HFM European Performance Awards 2018, Three Rock Capital’s Global Macro Program has been shortlisted in the following two categories:

  • Macro long-term performance under $500m
  • Managed futures long-term performance (5 years) under $1b